Fly Magazine is distributed free to more than 820 locations throughout Central PA. See our distribution list for a location near you.

Highlighted performers are linked to archived articles.

Click on the calendar to jump to that date.


April 2014
Su M T W Th F S

 
Tuesday - April 1

No Special Events Scheduled

Wednesday - April 2

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Free Music Orchestra
Boro Bar & Grill - Deschutes Beer Sampling
Carley's - Hana Grosh
Dukes - Don Johnson Project
Flinchy's - Shea & Swish
Rockville Room - Amuse Uncorked Paint & Sip Party
Winner's Circle - Ryne Brashear

Thursday - April 3

Carley's - Anthony Haubert
Garlic Poet - Dan Jamison
Gingerbread Man - Mech. - Colt Wilbur
Level 2 - DJ Latin Leprchaun
The Makespace - James Berger
MoMo's - The Robinsons
Winner's Circle - Ryne Brashear

Friday - April 4  

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Juggling Suns
Big Woody's - Cabin Fever; Yuengling Light Lager & Yuengling Summer Wheat Keep-the-glass Promo
Carley's - Noel Gevers
Colonial Lounge - Chasing Cars Band
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Robert Thompson
Flinchy's - DJ Saucy P
Harrisburg Comedy Zone - Frankie Paul; Ben Jones
Hollywood on the Roof - Funktion
Johnny Joe's - Susquehavoc
Lancaster Brewing Co. - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Level 2 - DJ Mike Miller
The Makespace - Thollem; Chase
Midtown Scholar - Indian Summer Jars; Des Sera
MoMo's - Christopher Dean
Rockville Room - Ted Ansel
Second Street Comedy Club - Tyrone Davis
Snappers - Graces Downfall
St. Thomas Roasters - Adam
Stock's on 2nd - DJ Tommy Tunes
Tröegs - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Tubby's - Cooper's Birthday Bash; All Cooped Up; Gun Metal Gray
Winner's Circle - Ryne Brashear

Saturday - April 5  

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Mishka
Big Woody's - Jazz Me
Carley's - Roy Lefever
The Champ - Observe The 93rd; Moxie & Rebel; Forever The 9th
Chick's Tavern - Jimmy & The Whale
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Dan Zukowski
Crawdaddy's - Amy Simpson
Double K Tavern - Smokin' Gunnz
Fenicci's - Meghan Cary & Peter Farrell
Flinchy's - Phil Cannizzaro
Harrisburg Comedy Zone - Frankie Paul; Ben Jones
Hollywood on the Roof - DJ Ray Rossi; Honeypump
Iberian Lounge - Dave Wilson Trio
Johnny Joe's - The Dirty Place
Lancaster Brewing Co. - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Level 2 - DJ Miss Jade
Rockville Room - Jason Kreider
Second Street Comedy Club - Tyrone Davis
Snappers - Thom Lewis
St. Thomas Roasters - Babel Mat
Stock's on 2nd - DJ Mad Hatter
Suba - Aisle Of View
Ted's 22 - The Sonic Tonic
Tomato Pie Cafe - Shanna Rae
Tröegs - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Tubby's - Penntera; Vatallica
Winner's Circle - Ryne Brashear

Sunday - April 6  

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Steel Wheels
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Charles Lee
Lancaster Brewing Co. - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Mr. G's - Leukemia Lymphoma Benefit; American Posse; Pocket Rockit; Live Auction
Tröegs - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event

Monday - April 7  

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - The Hold Steady
Skybox - NCAA Finals Party; TV Giveaway

Tuesday - April 8  

No Special Events Scheduled

Wednesday - April 9  

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Free Music Orchestra
Carley's - Jessica Cook
Dukes - Autumn Brew
Flinchy's - Freddie Long
Harvest - Perfect Pairings Dinner with Joe Shirley

Thursday - April 10  

Boro Bar & Grill - Goose Island Beer Sampling; Pint Glass Giveaway
Carley's - Bernie Stevenson
Final Cut - Buena Vista Wine Dinner
Garlic Poet - Shea Quinn
Level 2 - DJ Gustavo
The Makespace - Untitled (Stories)

Friday - April 11  

Al's Pizza Pub - Jason Barshinger
Big Woody's - Jewett Brothers Band
Carley's - Noel Gevers
The Champ - Camisado; In Dying Arms; more
Chick's Tavern - Not Quite Einstein
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Grit Donny
Double K Tavern - Broken Circle
Flinchy's - DJ Saucy P
Gingerbread Man - Mech. - Lazy Joe Fink
Harrisburg Comedy Zone - David L.; Eric DaSilva
Hollywood on the Roof - Cazhmiere
Johnny Joe's - Octavia Blues Band
Lancaster Brewing Co. - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Level 2 - DJ Impulse
MoMo's - Black Cats
Rockville Room - Ted Ansel
Second Street Comedy Club - Mark Curry; Tabari McCoy
Snappers - Hybrid Bob
St. Thomas Roasters - Cotolo
Stock's on 2nd - DJ Ray Rossi
Tröegs - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Tubby's - Super Bob; Adrian Blitzer; Silvertung

Saturday - April 12   

Big Woody's - Shea & Swish
Carley's - Ted Ansel
The Champ - This Or The Apocalypse; Come, The Dawn; Till The End; Autotheist; more
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Bruce Springsteen Singalong with Doug Morris
Crawdaddy's - Hassan Guy Stevenson
Double K Tavern - Common Grounds
Fenicci's - Danny Stuber & Sammy Banks
Grandpa's Growler - Jewett Brothers
Harrisburg Comedy Zone - David L.; Eric DaSilva
Hollywood on the Roof - DJ Dave Styles; The Devonshires; Restless
Iberian Lounge - Andy Mowatt Trio
Johnny Joe's - Party Bombs
Lancaster Brewing Co. - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Level 2 - DJ Roberto Gonzalez
Midtown Scholar - Jeff Ruby
MoMo's - Houston Baker
Rockville Room - Noel Gevers
Second Street Comedy Club - Mark Curry; Tabari McCoy
Snappers - Wally
St. Thomas Roasters - Just Dave
Stock's on 2nd - Matt Pfarr
Tröegs - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Tubby's - Blue Coupe; Steel; Mountain Road; Mira Variable

Sunday - April 13   

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - The Oxymorons
Carley's - Showtunes Showcase with Anthony Haubert
The Champ - Rookie Of The Year; Sandlot Heroes
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - The Rough Edges
Lancaster Brewing Co. - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Midtown Scholar - David Fishel
Tröegs - Susquehanna Ale Trail Passport Event
Vineyard at Hershey - Brewin' Up A Cure Homebrew Competition; American Cancer Society Benefit; JT & The Mild Heat

Monday - April 14   

El Rodeo (Hbg.) - Mariachi Band

Tuesday - April 15   

No Special Events Scheduled

Wednesday - April 16  

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Free Music Orchestra
Carley's - Jessica Cook
Dukes - Wave Trio
Flinchy's - Shea & Swish
Rockville Room - Amuse Uncorked Paint & Sip Party
Winner's Circle - The Mulch Brothers

Thursday - April 17   

Carley's - Anthony Haubert
Garlic Poet - Connor Garvey
Level 2 - DJ Latin Leprechaun
Manor The - The Luv Gods
MoMo's - John Senft
Winner's Circle - The Mulch Brothers

Friday - April 18  

Big Woody's - Honeypump
Carley's - Brandon Parsons
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Kevin Kline
Double K Tavern - Forever Strange
Flinchy's - DJ Saucy P
Harrisburg Comedy Zone - Tim Kidd; Jamie Morgan
Hollywood on the Roof - Sapphire
Johnny Joe's - Lord Of Helmet
Level 2 - DJ A-Run
Midtown Scholar - Tom Yoder
MoMo's - Nate Myers
Rockville Room - Ted Ansel
Snappers - Pocket Rockit
St. Thomas Roasters - Strawberry Underground
Stock's on 2nd - DJ Tommy Tunes
Tubby's Mountain Road; Whiskey Tree; Fall City Doc; Ryan Alan; Mira Variable
Winner's Circle - The Mulch Brothers

Saturday - April 19  

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Yarn
Big Woody's - The WhiteBread Band
Carley's - Chris Gassaway
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Womack & Lowery
Crawdaddy's - Bernie Stevenson
Double K Tavern - Honey Pump
Fed Live - Hellogoodbye; Vacationer; Heavenly Bear
Fenicci's - Fed Pellegrini & Kevin Doyle
Flinchy's - Adam Stehr & Friends
Harrisburg Comedy Zone - Tim Kidd; Jamie Morgan
Hollywood on the Roof - DJ Ray Rossi; The Luv Gods
Iberian Lounge - Jazz Me
Johnny Joe's - Headshot
Level 2 - DJ Vida
Midtown Scholar - Casey Bolles
Rockville Room - Bryan Herber
Snappers - MXA
St. Thomas Roasters - Rhodes Butt
Stock's on 2nd - Jimmy Lawrence
Tubby's - Fith; Affecting The Fall; Bad Mr. Kitty
Winner's Circle - The Mulch Brothers

Sunday - April 20  


No Special Events Scheduled

Monday - April 21  

No Special Events Scheduled

Tuesday - April 22   

Sophia's At Walden - The Vineyard At Hershey Wine School Dinner

Wednesday - April 23    

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Free Music Orchestra
Carley's - Jessica Cook
Dukes - John Holmes
Flinchy's - Freddie Long

Thursday - April 24   

Boro Bar & Grill - Shock Top Keep-the-glass Promo
Carley's - Bernie Stevenson
Garlic Poet - Mike Banks
Level 2 - DJ Redz
MoMo's - Gary Brown

Friday - April 25   

Big Woody's - Black Mountain Jack
Carley's - Roy Lefever
Chick's Tavern - Julie Schreiber Band
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Jeanine & Friends
Double K Tavern - Down To Earth
Flinchy's - Freddie Long
Gingerbread Man - Mech. - Colt Wilbur Band
Harrisburg Comedy Zone - Sean Donnelly; Blayr Nias
Hollywood on the Roof - Uptown Band
Johnny Joe's - That's What She Said
Level 2 - DJ Royale
Midtown Scholar - Nina Scarcia
MoMo's - Back Rhoads
Rockville Room - Ted Ansel
Snappers - Dave Venet & Friends
St. Thomas Roasters - 2 Sides 2 Die
Stock's on 2nd - DJ Ray Rossi
Suba - The Weathered Road

Saturday - April 26   

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - The Whigs; Nikki Lane
Big Woody's - American Roulette
Buck Wild's - American Posse
Carley's - Ted Ansel
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Steve Gellman
Crawdaddy's - Danny Stuber & Sammy Banks
Double K Tavern - Dark Side Symphony
Fenicci's - Amy Simpson & Larry Lentz
Flinchy's - Chuck Britten
Grandpa's Growler - Fragile Mindz
Harrisburg Comedy Zone - Sean Donnelly; Blayr Nias
Hollywood on the Roof - DJ Dave Styles; Smooth Like Clyde
Iberian Lounge - Soul House
Johnny Joe's - Adrian Blitzer
Level 2 - DJ Obscene
Midtown Scholar - Danny Whitecotton
MoMo's - Shane Gamble Band
Rockville Room - Anthony Haubert
Snappers - Didi Mac
St. Thomas Roasters - Dan Zukowski
Stock's on 2nd - Penny Brown
Tubby's - Back In Black; Idol Kings

Sunday - April 27   

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
Cornerstone Coffeehouse - Rhythm On Main

Monday - April 28

Carley's - Showtunes Showcase with Anthony Haubert

Tuesday - April 29

No Special Events Scheduled

Wednesday - April 30

Appalachian Brewing Co. (Hbg.) - Free Music Orchestra
Carley's - Jessica Cook
Flinchy's - Shea & Swish
The Makespace - Prairie Empire; Anthonie Tonnon
Rockville Room - Amuse Uncorked Paint & Sip Party

Thursday - April 31

No Special Events Scheduled

 
Copyright . All Rights Reserved.